Privacy notice for Policy Scotland


Your personal data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the activities of Policy Scotland. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it and the legal basis for processing your data

To send you information, to enable you to attend our events, and/or participate in the networks we support, we collect your basic personal data such as name, email address, (sometimes a phone number). We may also store information about your professional interests including the organisation(s) for which you work. We may request sensitive personal information to ensure we can make our services as accessible as possible.

We will only collect the data we need in order to provide and oversee this services to you.

When we collect this data we shall ask for your consent for Policy Scotland to use it for the purpose indicated.

What we do with your data

The data we collect will be processed by staff at the University of Glasgow.

Your data will be retained by Policy Scotland for six months after the event or activity in which you participated has concluded and will then be deleted securely.

Policy Scotland will not share your data with any third party outside the University of Glasgow without your consent.

What are your rights?

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University  of Glasgow Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files passed to your computer by the web server via your browser, and may be used to collect information to help identify you and prepare customised pages for you. Cookies may remain on your computer either for the duration of the session or indefinitely. You can configure most standard web browsers to refuse cookies.

Policy Scotland uses Google Analytics to produce anonymised statistics on website usage to help us to improve our site and the experience of our users. Google Analytics uses cookies in this process.

Information on cookies can be obtained from www.allaboutcookies.org